5. Visionär Film Festival Berlin: Encounters with New Talents

TAGESTIPP Feste & Festival

Das sagt der/die Veranstalter:in:

 𝐁𝐄𝐑𝐋𝐈𝐍𝐄𝐑𝐒, 𝐒𝐀𝐕𝐄 𝐓𝐇𝐄 𝐃𝐀𝐓𝐄! 

Visionär Film Festival will take place for its 5th time 𝗳𝗿𝗼𝗺 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝟭𝟬𝘁𝗵 𝘁𝗼 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝟭𝟰𝘁𝗵 𝗼𝗳 𝗡𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗺𝗯𝗲𝗿 𝟮𝟬𝟮𝟭 @ACUDkino!

 Visionär presents 

 - 𝟗 F𝐢𝐫𝐬𝐭 𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐬𝐞𝐜𝐨𝐧𝐝 𝐟𝐞𝐚𝐭𝐮𝐫𝐞 𝐟𝐢𝐥𝐦𝐬 𝐟𝐫𝐨𝐦 𝐚𝐥𝐥 𝐨𝐯𝐞𝐫 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐰𝐨𝐫𝐥𝐝: we look for edgy first steps, with a relevant social and political topic, as well as a daring aesthetics, language, and vision;

 - 𝐒𝐡𝐨𝐫𝐭 𝐟𝐢𝐥𝐦𝐬 𝐟𝐫𝐨𝐦 𝐁𝐞𝐫𝐥𝐢𝐧 𝐟𝐢𝐥𝐦𝐦𝐚𝐤𝐞𝐫𝐬 to connect the local with the international scene;

 - A 𝐡𝐨𝐦𝐚𝐠𝐞: Every year we honor an internationally established director with the screening of his/her debut film;

 - 𝐊𝐢𝐧𝐨 𝐒𝐨𝐧𝐢𝐜𝐨, a film concert: A multimedia event dedicated to re-interpret and re-discover silent films from the past century through contemporary experimental music;

 - 𝐏𝐚𝐧𝐨𝐫𝐚𝐦𝐚, a selection of short films with a focus on a country or topic.

 - 𝗣𝗮𝗻𝗲𝗹𝘀, in collaboration with Filmnetzwerk.

 Visionär seeks to reach film lovers of all generations, to assemble a wide range of experiences, stories and aesthetics without being tied to specific thematic selection criteria. On the contrary, the chosen films generate points of friction that are both aesthetically and content-conscious: they are diverse, heterogeneous, sometimes contradictory, always surprising and therefore very exciting. Once again, they show the diversity of the medium of film.

 Visionär believes and respects gender equality and gender inclusivity in its selection. 

𝗢𝗨𝗥 𝗦𝗘𝗟𝗘𝗖𝗧𝗜𝗢𝗡:

 𝗙𝗘𝗔𝗧𝗨𝗥𝗘 𝗙𝗜𝗟𝗠𝗦 𝗜𝗡 𝗖𝗢𝗠𝗣𝗘𝗧𝗜𝗧𝗜𝗢𝗡

180° Rule by Farnoosh Samadi, Iran, 2020, 83’ (German Premiere) | Thu 11 Nov KINO 1 H 19:00 + Fri 12 Nov KINO 2 H 21:00

We Will Never Die (Nosotros Nunca Moriremos) by Eduardo Crespo, Argentina, 2020, 82’ (Berlin Premiere) | Thu 11 Nov KINO 1 H 21:00 + Fri 12 Nov KINO 2 H 19:00)+Q&A w/ Crespo

My Mexican Bretzel by Nuria Giménez, Spain, 2019, 73’ (Berlin Premiere) | Fri 12 Nov KINO 1 H 20:00 + Sat 13 Nov KINO 2 H 17:00 +Q&A w/ Giménez

Night Shot (Visión Nocturna) by Carolina Moscoso, Chile, 2019, 80’ (German Premiere) | Fri 12 Nov KINO 1 H 22:00 + Sat 13 Nov KINO 2 H 19:00

Moving on by YOON Dan-bi, South Korea, 2019, 105’ (German Premiere) | Sat 13 Nov KINO 1 H 16:00 + Sat 13 Nov KINO 2 H 21:00

Oasis by Ivan Ikić, Serbia, Slovenia, The Netherlands, France, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 121’ (Berlin Premiere) | Sat 13 Nov KINO 1 H 18:00 + Sun 14 Nov KINO 2 H 17:00

A Rifle and a Bag by Isabella Rinaldi, Cristina Hanes, Arya Rothe, India, Romania, Italy, Qatar, 2020, 89’ (Berlin Premiere) | Sat 13 Nov KINO 1 H 20:00 + Sun 14 Nov KINO 2 H 15:00) + Q&A w/ Rinaldi, Hanes

Open Door by Florenc Papa, Albania, Kosovo, Italy, Macedonia, 2019, 77’ (Berlin Premiere) | Sun 14 Nov KINO 1 H 16:00 + Sun 14 Nov KINO 2 H 19:00

The innocence (La innocència) by Lucía Alemany, Spain, 2019, 83’ (Berlin Premiere) | Sun 14 Nov KINO 1 H 18:00 + Sun 14 Nov KINO 2 H 21:00

 𝗦𝗛𝗢𝗥𝗧 𝗕𝗘𝗥𝗟𝗜𝗡 𝗘𝗡𝗖𝗢𝗨𝗡𝗧𝗘𝗥𝗦

𝗦𝗣𝗔𝗖𝗘, 83′ | Thu 11 Nov KINO 1 H 17:00 + Q&A

Am I on Mars? by Matteo Niccolai, Germany, 2021, 12’

La Passeggiata by Lisa Hoffmann, Moritz Hossli, Germany, 2021, 5’33’’

Echo (Yankı) by Hazal Kara, Sezin Ertek, Turkey, Germany, 2020, 19’

Good German Work by Jannis Alexander Kiefer, Germany, 2020, 14’

Land of Glory (Pannónia Dicsérete) by Borbála Nagy, Germany, 2020, 27’

Stray by Jonas Brinker, Germany, 2020, 5’30’’

𝗧𝗜𝗠𝗘, 100′ | Fri 12 Nov KINO 1 H 18:00 + Q&A

Eva by Julia Diep My Feige, Germany, 2020, 5’

Black&White (Černobílá) by Eluned Zoe Aiano and Anna Benner, Czech Republic, Germany, 2019, 19’

An Ocean (Ein Ozean) by Paul Scheufler, Germany, 2021, 19’

Assembling a Story by Marlies Pahlenberg, Germany, UK, 2019, 27’

I Want To Return Return Return by Elsa Rosengren, Germany, 2020, 30’

𝗣𝗘𝗥𝗦𝗢𝗡𝗔, 89′ | Sat 13 Nov KINO 1 H 14:00 + Q&A

AIVA by Veneta Androva, Germany, Bulgaria, 2020, 13’

Grand Central Hotel by Serge Garcia, USA, Germany, 2020, 23’

When The Androgynous Child (Cuando el niño andrógino) by Melina Pafundi, Germany, Argentina, 2019, 9’

Letter to My Mother by Amina Maher, Malaysia, Germany, Iran, 2019, 19’

Should we all be feminists? by Silke Meya, Germany, UK, 2021, 24’30’’

 𝗦𝗣𝗘𝗖𝗜𝗔𝗟 𝗣𝗥𝗢𝗚𝗥𝗔𝗠𝗦:

𝗞𝗜𝗡𝗢 𝗦𝗢𝗡𝗜𝗖𝗢 ca. 60’ | OPENING NIGHT PART 1 Wed 10 Nov KINO 1 H 19:00 + Q&A w/ Akkamiau

La Tierra de los Toros (The Land of the Bulls) by Musidora, Spain, 1924, 53’. Live music by Akkamiau

𝗣𝗔𝗡𝗢𝗥𝗔𝗠𝗔: 𝗥𝗘𝗕𝗘𝗟𝗦 #𝟭 ca. 85′ | OPENING NIGHT PART 2 Wed 10 Nov KINO 1 H 21:00

Stories Keep Me Awake at Night (Nuits Sans Sommeil) by Jérémy van der Haegen, Belgium, 2020, 30‘

Shéár Avory: To Be Continued by Abram Cerda, USA, 2020, 26‘

Rise by Hannah Renton, UK, 2020, 9‘

Dustin by Naïla Guiguet, France, 2020, 20‘

𝗣𝗔𝗡𝗢𝗥𝗔𝗠𝗔: 𝗥𝗘𝗕𝗘𝗟𝗦 #𝟮 ca. 86′ | Sun 14 Nov KINO 1 H 20:00

La Bonita by Maria del Mar Rosario, Cuba, Puerto Rico, 2018, 18’

Lemongrass Girl by Pom Bunsermvicha, Thailand, 2021, 17’

I am afraid to forget your face by Sameh Alaa, Egypt, France, Qatar, Belgium, 2020, 15’

The Young Diego (El Joven Diego) by Osama Chami, Enrique Gimeno Pedrós, Spain, 2021, 7’

The Tongues (Njuokcamat) by Marja Bål Nango and Ingir Bål, Norway, 2019, 15‘

The End of Suffering (a proposal) by Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece, 2020, 14’

𝗛𝗢𝗠𝗔𝗚𝗘 TO PEDRO ALMODÓVAR | SAT 13 NOV KINO 1 H 22:00

Pepi, Luci, Bom and Other Average Girls (Pepi, Luci, Bom y otras chicas del montón) by Pedro Almodóvar, Spain, 1980, 81‘, OmdU

𝐷𝑎𝑡𝑒: 10 - 14 November 2021

𝑉𝑒𝑛𝑢𝑒: ACUDkino, Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin

𝑇𝑖𝑐𝑘𝑒𝑡𝑠: 8€ - Opening Night 15€

All films are presented in OV w/ Eng subs.

The venue is barrier-free.

The event will take place in accordance with the OFFICIAL COVID-19 GUIDELINES.

Teilnahmebedingungen für Gewinnspiele

Location

Hol dir jetzt die ASKHELMUT App!

Sei immer up-to-date mit den neuesten Veranstaltungen in Berlin!